Girls Basketball01/17/19
Pocahontas Area          62
Algona         35
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
North Butler          64
Aplington-Parkersb         29
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Baxter          76
Gilbert         33
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Underwood          0
Boyer Valley         0
         
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Don Bosco, Gilbert          62
Clarksville         29
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Colfax-Mingo          45
English Valleys         39
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Grand View Christian          66
Collins-Maxwell         24
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Coon Rapids-Bayard          40
Woodward-Granger         36
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Highland, Riverside          56
Danville         33
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
South Winneshiek          53
Denver         51
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
West Fork          69
Dike-New Hartford         37
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
MVAOCOU          65
East Sac County         41
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
East Union          69
Southwest Valley         30
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Estherville Lincoln Central          46
Emmetsburg         43
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Fort Madison          69
Mediapolis         12
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Tripoli          65
Grundy Center         28
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
South Hardin, Eldora          58
Roland-Story         21
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Saydel          49
West Central Valle         29
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Sioux City, North          77
Sioux City, West         31
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
East Marshall          44
AGWSR, Ackley         36
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
AHSTW, Avoca          46
Logan-Magnolia         42
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Riverside, Oakland          71
Audubon         40
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Bellevue          38
Wilton         36
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Nodaway Valley          68
Central Decatur, L         43
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Meskwaki Settlement School          48
Colo-Nesco         37
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson          38
Council Bluffs, Ab         32
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Des Moines, North          64
Ottumwa         17
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Dowling Catholic          56
Johnston         54
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Riceville          45
Dunkerton         29
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
North Iowa, Buffal          65
Forest City         42
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
North Tama          53
West Marshall         18
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Northwood-Kensett          44
Rockford         42
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Spencer          41
Storm Lake         32
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Ankeny          55
Urbandale         51
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Paton-Churdan          47
Glidden-Ralston         35
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Keota          42
BGM, Brooklyn         32
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Lenox          47
Earlham         37
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Elk Point Jefferson (SD)          47
Akron-Westfield         34
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Sioux City, East          52
Bishop Heelan, SC         43
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
West Bend-Mallard          0
Clay Central-Everl         0
         
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Whiting          84
West Monona         16
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Harris-Lake Park          51
Sioux Central, Sio         44
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
OA-BCIG          56
Siouxland Christia         54
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Sioux Center          62
Unity Christian         48
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
MMCRU          71
Kingsley-Pierson         60
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Lisbon          60
Central City         56
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Wapsie Valley          54
Waukon         33
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Muscatine          51
North Scott, Eldri         37
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Ankeny Christian Academy          62
Seymour         36
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Essex          64
Heartland Christia         56
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Winterset          60
Van Meter         23
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
ADM, Adel          47
Ballard         32
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Missouri Valley          72
IKM-Manning         26
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove          0
Melcher-Dallas         0
         
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Belmond-Klemme          81
Garner-Hayfield/Ve         23
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Union Community, LaPorte City          36
Benton         30
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Charles City          67
Crestwood         37
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Decorah          54
Waverly-Shell Rock         20
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Mount Ayr          55
Martensdale-St Mar         53
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Southeast Valley          66
Newell-Fonda         18
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Orient-Macksburg          46
Twin Cedars         39
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
St. Mary's, Remsen          0
Hartley-Melvin-San         0
         
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Starmont          68
North Linn         27
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
ACGC          68
Panorama         27
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
West Lyon          51
Central Lyon, Rock         44
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Davis County, Bloomfield          0
Knoxville         0
         
Girls Basketball01/17/19
AR-WE-VA, Westside          58
CAM, Anita         55
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Stanton          0
Griswold         0
         
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Hinton          54
South O'Brien         33
         Final
Girls Basketball01/17/19
Fremont-Mills          58
Sidney         28
         Final

Top Perfomers of the Week


POW

Player of the Week: Regan Nesheim

Johnston Senior High School

Senior  -   Girls Basketball

What do you attribute to your success?

I attribute my success to all of my coaches and supportive teammates that push me to be the best everyday and have made me a better person on and off the court.

What is your favorite sports memory?

My favorite sports memory was when my team beat Davenport North to go to state my sophomore year. My teammate Maya McDermott hit a last buzzer beater to win the game.

Do you have any role models?

One of my biggest role models would have to be Haley Faber who was my first basketball club coach, because she encourages me to be positive and has had a positive inspiration on my life as well.

Tell us more about yourself?

I’m going to South Dakota State University next year to continue my basketball career.





SE POLK BASKETBALLL
CHAMPIONS!
STATE QUALIFIERS
GAME PLANNING
SE POLK IN ACTION
TeamsPreviewGame DateLocation
TeamsPreviewGame DateLocation
Girls Basketball
Algona vs Humboldt
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
East Sac County vs Alta/Aurelia
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Ames vs Ankeny Centennial
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Anamosa vs Regina, Iowa City
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Collins-Maxwell vs Baxter
Preview01/18/19 6:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Grundy Center vs BCLUW, Conrad
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Belle Plaine vs Iowa Valley
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura vs Belmond-Klemme
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Benton vs Williamsburg
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
BGM, Brooklyn vs HLV, Victor
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Eagle Grove vs Bishop Garrigan, Algona
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Winterset vs Boone
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
George-Little Rock vs Boyden-Hull
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Davenport, North vs Burlington
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Easton Valley vs Calamus-Wheatland
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Cardinal, Eldon vs West Burlington
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Perry vs Carlisle
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy vs Cedar Rapids, Washington
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Cedar Valley Christian vs Prince Of Peace Prep
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
South Tama vs Center Point-Urbana
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Centerville vs Chariton
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Central DeWitt vs Vinton-Shellsburg
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Central Elkader vs Postville
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Central Lee, Donnellson vs Waco
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Nashua-Plainfield vs Central Springs
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Hampton-Dumont vs Clarion-Goldfield
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg vs South Winneshiek
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Clear Creek-Amana vs Independence
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Iowa Falls-Alden vs Clear Lake
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Montezuma vs Colfax-Mingo
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Wapsie Valley vs Columbus Cath, Waterloo
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Columbus, Columbus Junction vs Winfield-Mt Union
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Creston vs St. Albert, Council Bluffs
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Newton vs Dallas Center-Grimes
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Danville vs Van Buren, Keosauqua
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Waverly-Shell Rock vs Decorah
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Denver vs Sumner-Fredericksburg
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Pleasantville vs Des Moines Christian
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Union Community, LaPorte City vs Dike-New Hartford
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Dubuque, Hempstead vs Dubuque, Senior
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Earlham vs Van Meter
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Pocahontas Area vs Emmetsburg
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs South Hardin, Eldora
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Oskaloosa vs Grinnell
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Harlan vs Red Oak
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Highland, Riverside vs Wapello
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Norwalk vs Indianola
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Xavier, Cedar Rapids vs Iowa City, West
Preview01/18/19 6:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Keokuk vs Mount Pleasant
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Lawton-Bronson vs River Valley
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Lone Tree vs Mediapolis
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
North Mahaska vs Lynnville-Sully
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Manson-NW Webster vs St. Mary, Storm Lake
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Westwood, Sloan vs MVAOCOU
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Martensdale-St Marys vs Mount Ayr
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Solon vs Mount Vernon
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
North Scott, Eldridge vs Muscatine
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
West Fork vs Newman Catholic, MC
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Saint Ansgar vs North Butler
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
North Cedar, Stanwood vs West Liberty
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Woodward-Granger vs Ogden
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Orient-Macksburg vs Twin Cedars
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Pella vs Pella Christian
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
South Central Calhoun vs Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Webster City vs St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Underwood vs Tri-Center, Neola
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Valley, WDM vs Waukee
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Waterloo, East vs Waterloo, West
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Wayne vs Bedford
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Clay Central-Everly vs West Sioux, Hawarden
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Epworth, West Dub vs Wahlert, Dubuque
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Alburnett vs Springville
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Boyer Valley vs Woodbine
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Iowa Mennonite, Kalona vs Pekin
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Woodbury Central vs Ridge View
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Camanche vs Mid-Prairie, Wellman
Preview01/18/19 6:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Gehlen Catholic vs Trinity Christian, Hull
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
LeMars vs Cherokee, Washington
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Rock Valley vs Okoboji
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Fort Dodge vs Marshalltown
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Hudson vs Jesup
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Lamoni vs Mormon Trail, Garden Grove
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Shenandoah vs Glenwood
Preview01/18/19 7:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Southeast Warren, Lib Cntr vs Lenox
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Akron-Westfield vs MMCRU
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Albia vs Clarke, Osceola
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Pleasant Valley vs Davenport, Assumption
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Davenport, West vs Davenport, Central
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
English Valleys vs Sigourney
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Washington vs Fairfield
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Waterloo Christian School vs Janesville
Preview01/18/19 6:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Kingsley-Pierson vs West Monona
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs Lewis Central
Preview01/18/19 5:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Madrid vs West Central Valley, Stuart
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
MFL-Mar-Mac vs Turkey Valley
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
North Union vs West Hancock
Preview01/18/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Sibley-Ocheyedan vs Sioux Center
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Holy Trinity Catholic vs Burlington Notre Dame
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Des Moines, Hoover vs Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln
Preview01/18/19 4:45PMMap
Girls Basketball
Griswold vs TBD
Preview01/18/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Unity Christian vs Harris-Lake Park
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Iowa City, City High vs Iowa City, Liberty
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Moravia vs Melcher-Dallas
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
West Bend-Mallard vs Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
North Fayette Valley vs West Central, Maynard
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
IKM-Manning vs Missouri Valley
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Eddyville-Blakesburg vs Ankeny Christian Academy
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Clinton vs Bettendorf
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Murray vs Diagonal
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Cascade, Western Dub vs Tipton
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Northeast, Goose Lake vs Durant
Preview01/18/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Sheldon vs MOC-Floyd Valley
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Albia vs Lynnville-Sully
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Benton vs Union Community, LaPorte City
Preview01/19/19 3:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Treynor vs Bishop Heelan, SC
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
South O'Brien vs Boyden-Hull
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
New Hampton vs Cedar Falls
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Knoxville vs Chariton
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Waterloo, East vs Columbus Cath, Waterloo
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson vs Sioux City, North
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Fort Madison vs Monmouth-Roseville Titans
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Hampton-Dumont vs West Fork
Preview01/19/19 2:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Iowa City, West vs Valley, WDM
Preview01/19/19 3:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Northwood-Kensett vs Lake Mills
Preview01/19/19 5:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Prince Of Peace Prep vs Northeast, Goose Lake
Preview01/19/19 7:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Prairie, Cedar Rapids vs Waterloo, West
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
West Sioux, Hawarden vs West Lyon
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Orient-Macksburg vs TBD
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Waterloo Christian School vs GMG, Garwin
Preview01/19/19 6:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Osage vs Charles City
Preview01/19/19 12:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Harlan vs TBD
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Jesup vs AGWSR, Ackley
Preview01/19/19 4:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Durant vs Midland, Wyoming
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Spencer vs Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Decorah vs Mabel Canton
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Lawton-Bronson vs Dakota Valley
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Moravia vs Melcher-Dallas
Preview01/19/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Pekin vs North Mahaska
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Wapsie Valley vs Waukon
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Pella Christian vs Des Moines Christian
Preview01/19/19 4:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Orient-Macksburg vs Ankeny Christian Academy
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Moravia vs TBD
Preview01/19/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Central City vs Starmont
Preview01/21/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Northeast, Goose Lake vs Durant
Preview01/21/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Mason City vs Southeast Polk
Preview01/21/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
ACGC vs Southwest Valley
Preview01/21/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Underwood vs AHSTW, Avoca
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Baxter vs North Tama
Preview01/21/19 6:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Mount Pleasant vs Burlington Notre Dame
Preview01/21/19 7:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Central Decatur, Leon vs Van Meter
Preview01/21/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Estherville Lincoln Central vs LeMars
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Grand View Christian vs Interstate 35, Truro
Preview01/21/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll vs Greene County
Preview01/21/19 7:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Griswold vs Tri-Center, Neola
Preview01/21/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Missouri Valley vs Westwood, Sloan
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Waverly-Shell Rock vs Mount Vernon
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
North Iowa, Buffalo Center vs West Bend-Mallard
Preview01/21/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Ottumwa vs Washington
Preview01/21/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Postville vs Tripoli
Preview01/21/19 6:15PMMap
Girls Basketball
Bedford vs Fremont-Mills
Preview01/21/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Murray vs TBD
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge vs Paton-Churdan
Preview01/21/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Cascade, Western Dub vs Tipton
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Orient-Macksburg vs TBD
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Woodbine vs West Monona
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Atlantic vs Treynor
Preview01/21/19 7:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Van Buren, Keosauqua vs Fairfield
Preview01/21/19 7:30PMMap
Girls Basketball
Red Oak vs AR-WE-VA, Westside
Preview01/21/19 6:00PMMap
Girls Basketball
Carlisle vs Des Moines, Roosevelt
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Heartland Christian vs Stanton
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Moravia vs TBD
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
English Valleys vs HLV, Victor
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
River Valley vs Alta/Aurelia
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Panorama vs Nodaway Valley
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
North Cedar, Stanwood vs Regina, Iowa City
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Moulton-Udell vs Murray
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Wahlert, Dubuque vs Prairie, Cedar Rapids
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs South Hardin, Eldora
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
Camanche vs Mid-Prairie, Wellman
Preview01/21/19 Map
Girls Basketball
North Mahaska vs Lynnville-Sully
Preview01/21/19 Map

News
SUSY SMITH BREAKS SCHOOL RECORD
Source: John Smith
12/2/2018 12:00:00 AM

Valley Baseball Qualifies for Class 4A State Tournament

Behind the arm of senior Will Moritz and the bat of senior Jack Thompson, the Valley High School baseball team is moving on to the Iowa high school state baseball tournament.

The Tigers beat Indianola 2-0 in a substate final Wednesday at Indianola. The victory marks Valley’s 14th time in program history qualifying for the state tournament and its first trip since 2014.

Valley (27-15) and Indianola (34-4) were locked at 0-0 until the top of the fifth inning, until Thompson launched a two-run home run over the left-field fence. Moritz, the starting pitcher for the Tigers, silenced the Indianola batters he faced. He struck out nine batters and scattered just three hits in the shutout.

Listen to 

 
https://www.wdmcs.org/2018/07/valley-baseball-qualifies-class-4a-state-tournament/